Alice's Adventure in State Statute: An Analysis of North Carolina’s Environmental Procurement Authorization
[…] To set the stage, NC state agencies are broken up into subunits called “Divisions”, like the Division of Mitigation Services, which is a subunit of the Department of Environmental Quality. These Divisions are governed by various Commissions. For general reference, here is the legislation that established the Division of Mitigation Services [beginning at § 143-214.8], as well as the establishment of the Environmental Management Commission, which oversees this particular Division [ § 143B-282, § 143-354].
There is brief mention of procurement within the establishing statute language of the Division of Mitigation Services itself [§ 143-214.11]. It states:
(i) The Division of Mitigation Services shall exercise its authority to provide for compensatory mitigation under the authority granted by this section to use mitigation procurement programs in the following order of preference:
(1) Full delivery/bank credit purchase program. – The Division of Mitigation Services shall first seek to meet compensatory mitigation procurement requirements through the Division’s full delivery program or by the purchase of credits from a private compensatory mitigation bank.
The “Full delivery/bank credit purchase” is the innovation in procurement that interests me. This means that the Division of Mitigation Services can purchase environmental outcomes, outsourcing the work and shifting the risk onto the private sector.